All natural, unisex skincare for your whole body + whole family. A blend of organic cold-pressed plant oils and steam-distilled essential oils that are cleansing, hydrating + balancing. The ingredients are 100% plant-based with no synthetic additives or preservatives of any kind. Carefully formulated for balance, it has a texture that absorbs quickly and imparts a dewy glow. Everyday Oil is truly a holistically cleansing oil and we recommend using it in place of face wash.
You can also use Everyday Oil as a deep conditioner, beard oil, cuticle oil, natural insect repellent, after-sun, after-surf, after-shave, bath soak, massage oil, to help prevent stretch marks, to help keep tattoos fresh, as a nursing salve, or wherever you need
For use on the face, body + hair (everywhere).
The Mainstay blend has a signature blend of cold-pressed plant oils; Coconut Oil, Olive Oil, Argan Oil, Jojoba and Castor Oil. The essential oils are the Everyday Oil Mainstays: Palo Santo, Lavender, Geranium and Clary Sage. A blend that is a beautiful contradiction. Mysterious but familiar, uplifting but calming, cleansing, moisturizing, clarifying and healing.
CAN I REALLY USE THIS AS A FACE WASH?
Yes, the oils are truly balancing and Everyday Oil is a more holistic way to cleanse your skin. While it is all-natural, it really does work, we promise.
We have been taught from a young age that we need to use face wash and then use lotion to moisturize. When you use traditional face wash, even the gentlest kind, it strips your skin and removes its natural barrier. Replacing your skin's natural oils with lotion, full of fillers and emollients, fragrances and preservatives, wreaks havoc on our skin. To compensate for what has been stripped away, often your skin will attempt to create balance by over-producing its own oils.
Rather than stripping your skin, Everyday Oil balances with your skin's natural oils, bringing many anti-microbial, cleansing and healing benefits. Imagine them going into your pores and living alongside your skin's natural barriers and defenses, cleansing and purifying holistically instead of stripping and replacing them completely. In this way, your skin will become balanced. Even on days when you use nothing at all your skin will be fine. Even when you are camping, or the airline loses your bag...your skin will be fine, it will be in balance.
There are no rules about how you use Everyday Oil as a face wash, but here is our recommendation
Rinse your face with warm water and while it is still damp, apply Everyday Oil and massage lightly into face and neck. Either walk away and let it all soak in, or dry lightly with a towel and apply a bit more for extra moisture.
For an occasional gentle exfoliation (or to remove dirt, make-up, etc), massage Everyday Oil into damp skin and wet a clean washcloth to wipe away dirt, grime, make-up, etc. Apply more Everyday Oil when you are finished.
Once you become more familiar with Everyday Oil you will find your own routine as well as new techniques and uses for it
What some people say about using Everyday Oil
"I am not really a 'product person', and have always been wary of the promises and lies the beauty industry constantly sells women, most of it feeding off our insecurities and fears. I can honestly say this is the best product I have ever used, bar none, and it has essentially become the only product I use on my face and body every day. I love the simplicity and genius of your mission, your packaging, and of course, your fantastic oil. When you're this good, you don't need empty promises. Thank you for your integrity." — Miranda, May 16, 2019
"I have been using this oil for 5 months every day everywhere and I just love it. It has become the most relaxing ritual to use in morning and night. I love the smell and get asked multiple times per day what scent I'm wearing. I've been telling everyone about it. I also love the intention and description behind each ingredient. Thank you thank you. Cannot recommend enough. <3" — Mel, Dec 11,2018
Organic Coconut Oil
Beautifully hydrating but also cleansing due to its anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. A medium-chain fatty acid that shares the composition of sebum, (the oil naturally produced by our skin), coconut oil can help reinforce the skin's natural barrier while improving elasticity and restoring moisture. It is rich in antioxidants such as vitamin E, provitamin A and ferulic acid, all of which protect skin cells from damage and reduce fine lines and age spots. It is also rich in lauric acid, which has a history of being used to fight pathogens. It has incredible anti-microbial properties and studies have shown that its effective in treating acne . The vitamin E found in coconut oil also soothes eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and its antiviral and antifungal benefits even help to treat bug bites. Each of the three fatty acids found in coconut oil, capric, lauric and caprylic acid, kill candida, a common cause of fungal infection on your skin.
Organic Olive Oil
Olive oil has been used in skin care since ancient Egyptian times. It contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied, help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light.  Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin. 
Organic Argan Oil
Argan oil is exceptionally healing as it is rich in vitamin A, vitamin E and is packed with anti-oxidants, omega-6 fatty acids, and linoleic acid. Research shows that when applied to skin, it eases inflammation while moisturizing  and the tocopherol from the vitamin E helps to boost cell production while promoting healthy skin and hair.
Organic Jojoba Oil
Like coconut oil, the composition of jojoba very closely resembles that of human sebum, the natural oils produced by our skin. It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid (omega 6) which has been shown to reduce and prevent acne as well as UV-induced hyper-pigmentation.  It is packed with vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium.
Organic Castor Oil
Used therapeutically since ancient Egyptian times, castor oil has incredible healing abilities. It is also known as "Palma Christi" or "Hand of Christ." Castor oil is a Triglyceride, comprised of fatty acids, 90 percent of which is ricinoleic acid, thought to be responsible for castor oil's unique healing abilities. Castor oil has natural antibacterial and antifungal properties and is high in vitamin E, minerals, proteins, and omega 6 and 9 beneficial fatty acids. Its ricinoleic acid content helps increase circulation to the skin.
According to North Carolina State University, castor oil can also help to cleanse the skin of dead skin cells that are clogging the sebaceous glands, pulling out impurities in the pores. It is detoxifying and helps to break up oils on the face that clog glands and pores. It contains a compound called undercylenic acid, which can help to disinfect the skin and kill bacteria that cause skin conditions such as acne. According to Palomar Community College, it is an excellent skin emollient and even helps with skin conditions like dermatitis, which can cause severely rough, dry skin.
Palo Santo "Holy Wood"
The wood from the Palo Santo tree has been used since antiquity by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing. It is traditionally used in South America as an antiseptic and to remove impurities from the skin, body and home. It is often burned as a natural incense, used to clear out bad energy, raise vibrations and bring good fortune. It contains antioxidants and phytochemicals called terpenes, including limonene and a-terpineol, which fight free radical damage and are anti-inflammatory. Our Palo Santo is sustainably harvested from tree branches that have fallen from the Palo Santo tree in the wild, without harming the trees, which live for 80-90 years. At this stage, Palo Santo is not available in a certified organic form, and wild-harvested Palo Santo is the most sustainable option available.
Lavender oil has a chemically complex structure with over 150 active constituents. This oil is rich in esters, which are aromatic molecules with antispasmodic (suppressing spasms and pain) properties. It is known for its calming abilities, and has been used therapeutically for insomnia, anxiety, depression and stress. “The scent of lavender increases alpha waves in the area of the brain responsible for relaxation,” explains Alan Hirsch, M.D., neurological director for the Smell and Taste Research Foundation in Chicago.  Scientists from the University of Coimbra found that lavender oil is lethal to skin-pathogenic strains known as dermatophytes, as well as various Candida species. The study, published in Journal of Medical Microbiology, found that lavender oil kills fungi by damaging their cell walls.
Geranium was used by the ancient Egyptians for radiant skin. It has astringent properties that tighten pores and has powerful cicatrisant (cell regeneration) properties, increasing blood flow just below the surface of the skin, creating a glow. It is exceptionally anti-inflammatory and is one of the best oils for diverse dermatological problems like congested skin, eczema and dermatitis  It is used traditionally to uplift mood, energize and for emotional wellness. In aromatherapy it is used to treat acne, anxiety, depression and insomnia as well as to balance hormones and heal wounds, incisions and irritations to the skin. Composed primarily of fatty acids, geranium has been shown in studies to be anti-microbial and anti-fungal and is often used as an insect repellent. 
Organic Clary Sage
Clary sage contains fatty acids alpha-linoleic acid and oleic acid. Studies have shown that clary sage has a calming and anti-depressive effect  There is an ester present in clary sage called linalyl acetate, which reduces skin inflammation, heals rashes and balances and regulates the production of natural oils in the skin. It is also anti-microbial and anti-fungal.